DOWNLOAD HIGH-RESOLUTION IMAGE ABOVE

Additional images for download: (entire, uncropped image shown)

  • Sempervivum Lavender Ice_Z6S4276
  • Sempervivum Lavender Ice_Z6S4278
  • Sempervivum Lavender Ice_Z6S4285
  • Sempervivum Lavender Ice_Z6S4286
  • Sempervivum Lavender Ice_Z6S4287

Sempervivum ‘Lavender Ice’

Sempervivum hybrid

Unique, icy silver rosettes flushed with lavender and pink tones. Cool architectural accent. Multiple sales opportunities. Drought tolerant once established.

Plant Details:

Genus & Species: Sempervivum hybrid

Protection Status: Rights Asserted.

USDA Zone: Zone 3. (-40°F or -40°C).

Bloom: Foliage selection, slow to flower. Pink star shaped flowers, held in clusters, on stout fleshy stems.

Bloom Time: Mid-late summer.

Foliage: Unique icy silver rosettes flushed with lavender and pink tones. Vivid pink stems carry multiple offsets (chicks).

Habit: Clumping perennial with multiple offsets (Chicks). 6-8” x 10-12”.

Propagation: TC & Offsets. License required for propagation.

Culture: Well-drained soil in full sun for best color.

Common name: Hen and Chicks.

PK Sheet
USDA Zone: 3
Height: 6 to 8-inches
15 to 20-centimeters
Spread: 10 to 12-inches
25 to 30-centimeters
Seasons: Summer, Late Summer
Flower Colors: Pink
Hardiness / Vigor: Hardy
Usage: Low-water containers, Xeriscape landscapes, Garden border
Patent Status: Rights Asserted

Grower Culture

 
Crop Timing from Rooted Liners:
 
1-gallon: 6 to 8-weeks
3-gallon: 10 to 12-weeks